May a reciprocal referral arrangement be exclusive?

No. According to ABA Model Rule 7.2(b)(4), although a lawyer may set up a reciprocal referral arrangement with another lawyer, the arrangement must not be exclusive. This mean, for example, that a lawyer must not promise to refer all potential criminal law clients to his friend and no one else.